Dorke and Ymp header art
Game InsightsQuality 100Released Oct 19, 2016

Dorke and Ymp

Dorke and Ymp is a restored 16-bit puzzle platformer with over 40 levels, a password system, boss fights, and roughly 10 hours of advertised content. Its colorful retro presentation and unusual preservation story appeal to SNES enthusiasts, but very high difficulty, clunky controls, obscure progression, and reported launch or emulation problems make it a cautious recommendation rather than an easy buy.

Release Date

Oct 19, 2016

Difficulty

91/100

Learning Curve

Steep and unforgiving

Pace

Slow, methodical platforming

Replayability

48/100

Dorke and Ymp Game DNA

Main Skills

Precision platformingPuzzle solvingRoute discoveryCombat timingPersistence

Emotional Tone

NostalgicChallengingFrustratingLightheartedCurious

Mechanics

Side-scrolling platformingPuzzle-solvingExplorationCombatMagic progressionPassword continuationBoss fights

What Players Like About Dorke and Ymp

Authentic retro preservation

Dorke and Ymp restores a previously unreleased early-1990s project and expands it with additional content, cinematics, boss fights, and an ending.

Colorful 16-bit presentation

The pixel-art visuals, fantasy settings, and soundtrack create a strong nostalgic identity that several players appreciated.

Substantial restored campaign

The store page describes more than 40 levels and approximately 10 hours of gameplay, giving the revival more scope than a simple prototype release.

Distinctive character pairing

Reviews identify the shared use of Dorke and Ymp as an interesting idea, with the pair contributing different actions during platforming and combat.

What Players Question In Dorke and Ymp

Very high difficulty

Dorke and Ymp is explicitly designed to be very hard, and reviews frequently describe pixel-precise jumps, repeated deaths, limited guidance, and frustrating progression.

Clunky controls and handling

Multiple players report awkward movement, imprecise combat or platforming, input problems, and controls that take substantial time to learn.

Obscure progression

Some reviews say the game does not explain important objectives or mechanics clearly, leaving players to infer routes and solutions.

Technical and presentation problems

Players report launch errors, controller or input difficulties, choppy audio, display limitations, and areas that still feel unfinished despite restoration work.

Mixed player reception

The available review summary is mixed, with positive comments about nostalgia and preservation alongside repeated criticism of controls, difficulty, and technical quality.

Who Dorke and Ymp Is For

  • Players who specifically enjoy difficult 16-bit platformers
  • SNES-era enthusiasts seeking an unreleased-game revival
  • Retro game preservation fans
  • Players comfortable with trial, error, and limited guidance
  • Players who can tolerate rough controls and technical friction

Who Should Wait On Dorke and Ymp

  • Players seeking modern controls or generous accessibility
  • Anyone who dislikes repeated deaths and restarting levels
  • Players expecting clear tutorials and puzzle direction
  • Players sensitive to launch, input, audio, or display issues
  • Players looking for a polished contemporary platformer

Games Similar To Dorke and Ymp

Lester the Unlikely

A player review directly compares Dorke and Ymp to Lester the Unlikely as an uneven old-school platforming experience.

Confidence 58/100

Super Mario

Reviews place Dorke and Ymp in the tradition of SNES platformers and specifically contrast it with familiar Mario-era expectations.

Confidence 52/100

Mega Man

A review directly references SNES platformers other than Mario and Mega Man when describing the audience most likely to feel at home with Dorke and Ymp.

Confidence 51/100

Recent Dorke and Ymp Updates

Fixed Sound clicks, and improved emulation UI

2019-01-05

Fixed Sound clicks, and improved emulation UI Everything should run smoother with no sound glitches. Please turn off any energy saving settings on your computers! Happy playing!

Dorke and Ymp FAQ

Is Dorke and Ymp worth playing now?

Dorke and Ymp is worth considering for dedicated retro fans and preservation-minded players who accept severe difficulty and rough presentation. Mixed reviews and recurring technical complaints make it a cautious purchase for everyone else.

How difficult is Dorke and Ymp?

It is extremely difficult by modern standards. The store page calls it very hard, while reviews describe precise jumps, repeated deaths, obscure routes, and sections that demand considerable patience.

How long is Dorke and Ymp?

The store page advertises more than 40 levels and about 10 hours of gameplay. Review playtimes vary widely, including longer sessions that reflect repeated attempts and full playthroughs.

What kind of game is Dorke and Ymp?

Dorke and Ymp is a single-player puzzle adventure platformer with side-scrolling exploration, combat, environmental challenges, magic-related progression, boss fights, and password continuation.

What do players like about Dorke and Ymp?

Positive reviews highlight its SNES-era atmosphere, colorful visuals, soundtrack, nostalgic value, preservation history, and the distinctive pairing of Dorke and Ymp.

What are the main problems with Dorke and Ymp?

The most common criticisms concern clunky controls, unclear objectives, severe difficulty, inconsistent input or controller behavior, launch errors, choppy audio, and unfinished-feeling sections.

Did updates improve Dorke and Ymp?

The documented 2019 update fixed sound clicks and improved the emulation interface, with the stated goal of smoother operation. Player reports still describe other technical and control concerns, so the update does not establish a fully modernized experience.

More Game Insights

Compare Dorke and Ymp With Other Games

Browse all insights
Tales Of Wakana header art

Tales Of Wakana

Tales Of Wakana is a whimsical 2D action-adventure with metroidvania-style exploration, varied mini-game segments, and playful writing. The store page highlights platforming, puzzles, boss battles, elemental magic, and dozens of levels and side quests. Player reviews are mixed: many praise the humor, art and content variety, while others report stiff attack feel, inconsistent controls, and multiple bugs. The developer released June patches that addressed several key issues (keybinding reset, pet experience, gate and barrel stealth fixes). If you value lighthearted writing, diverse level types, and exploration, Tales Of Wakana may suit you; expect some rough edges in controls and polish that the recent updates are actively addressing.

Backyard Baseball header art

Backyard Baseball

Backyard Baseball is a modern reimagining of the classic arcade-style baseball experience that leans hard into nostalgia while adding new modes, collectibles, and accessibility options. The store page highlights 11 remastered stadiums, 6 game modes, 30 characters, and an earn-not-buy reward model (no microtransactions). Player reviews are Mostly Positive overall and praise the visuals, charm, and accessible batting, but many reviewers report recurring bugs—especially with fielding, base-running and some UI/profile issues—and note online multiplayer was not available at launch. Developers have already issued post-launch patches (for loading/save issues and other fixes), indicating active support, but several reviews recommend waiting for further fixes or a price adjustment before buying.

Castle Crashers® header art

Castle Crashers®

Castle Crashers® is a fast 2D arcade adventure built around hack-and-slash combat, character progression, and cooperative play for up to four people. Its large character and weapon roster, adjustable attributes, alternate modes, and animal companions support replayability. Player reviews are overwhelmingly positive, especially for playing with friends, though some samples mention repetition when playing alone, control problems, and uneven late-game encounters.

Featured Game Insights

Featured games worth checking next

Browse all insights
Cursemark header art

Featured

Cursemark

Cursemark is an Early Access action roguelite that blends melee and spellcasting with an extensive rune system for near‑limitless build variety. Reviews are largely positive about the combat variety, exploration of secrets, and world design, though players frequently call out a steep difficulty curve, occasional bugs/performance issues, and some combat feel or control rough edges. The developer has released rapid patches since launch, and player sentiment suggests it's worth trying for players who enjoy experimentation and high challenge but may frustrate those who prefer polished, forgiving action.

Denshattack! header art

Featured

Denshattack!

Denshattack! is a high-speed, trick-combo rail action game where you flip, grind, and style a customizable train across a colorful dystopian Japan. Player reviews and the store page highlight frenetic levels, creative boss setpieces, and a standout soundtrack, with frequent comparisons to Sonic, Jet Set Radio, and Tony Hawk. Expect a steep but rewarding skill curve that leans on timing, track swaps, and long combo chains—great for score chasing and replays. Update notes indicate a broad launch alongside inclusion in a subscription catalog, while some players note occasional frustration with tricky objectives and divisive character aesthetics.

Dewdrop Dynasty header art

Featured

Dewdrop Dynasty

Dewdrop Dynasty is a fast-paced, lighthearted Metroidvania built around gun-jumping, exploration, boss fights, and quirky charm. The store page emphasizes retro pixel art, hidden secrets, and a humorous world, while player reviews consistently praise the movement, soundtrack, art, and overall personality. The main drawbacks called out by players are uneven clarity, frequent backtracking, sparse quality-of-life features, occasional bugs, and a short runtime for the asking price. Recent update notes confirm active post-launch fixes, including save-file loading, map, and softlock-related corrections. If you want a charming, movement-focused Metroidvania and are comfortable with a rougher launch state, it looks like a solid fit; if you want extensive content, polished navigation aids, or minimal friction, it may be worth waiting for more updates or a sale.

Built from store details, player reviews, and update notes for Dorke and Ymp. Generated from available Steam data and review signals. Last generated: 7/23/2026.