Sker Ritual header art
Game InsightsFeaturedQuality 100Released Jul 28, 2026

Sker Ritual

Sker Ritual is a co-op horror horde shooter built around round-based survival, weapon upgrades, and map objectives. It is a fit for players who like wave defense, solo-or-squad play, and a zombies-style FPS loop, but the evidence also points to clunky handling, balance issues, and unreliable multiplayer for some players.

Release Date

Jul 28, 2026

Difficulty

72/100

Learning Curve

Moderate, then demanding

Pace

Fast, wave-driven

Replayability

74/100

Sker Ritual Game DNA

Main Skills

Resource managementAim under pressureCo-op coordinationLoadout planning

Emotional Tone

TenseChaoticGrindyMacabre

Mechanics

Round-based wavesCo-op survivalWeapon upgradesMiracle powersBoss fightsOptional objectives

What Players Like About Sker Ritual

Strong horde-shooter loop

The store page frames Sker Ritual around endless waves, round-based action, and escalating encounters, which matches review comments about the game scratching a Zombies-style itch.

Works solo or with a squad

The game supports solo play and up to 4-player online co-op, making it flexible for both private runs and group sessions.

Progression and customization

Miracle powers, weapon supercharging, cosmetics, and reward systems give each run a sense of buildup and repeated unlocks.

Atmosphere and boss encounters

The setting, supernatural enemies, elites, and boss fights are repeatedly described as a major part of the appeal.

What Players Question In Sker Ritual

Technical and feel issues

Player reviews repeatedly mention clunky handling, weak hit feedback, forced mouse acceleration, crashes, and multiplayer netcode problems.

Balance and difficulty spikes

Several reviews describe oppressive wave timing, bullet sponge enemies, cramped maps, and difficulty that can become frustrating without a full party.

Small or quiet matchmaking

Some players report that public matchmaking is often empty, which reduces the value of the online co-op focus for solo buyers.

Content can wear thin

A number of reviews say the novelty fades quickly and that the map variety feels limited.

Who Sker Ritual Is For

  • Players who like Zombies-style round survival
  • Co-op groups looking for a wave shooter
  • Players who enjoy progression between rounds
  • Solo players who are comfortable with challenge

Who Should Wait On Sker Ritual

  • Players who want polished gunfeel
  • People who rely on active matchmaking
  • Players sensitive to technical instability
  • Anyone expecting deep map variety

Games Similar To Sker Ritual

Call of Duty Zombies

Reviews and store wording both point to a clear Zombies-style round survival resemblance.

Confidence 86/100

Killing Floor 2

Player comparisons describe a similar co-op horde-shooter structure.

Confidence 65/100

Recent Sker Ritual Updates

Hazard Levels Early Access OUT NOW

2026-04-30

The Fox Hole Arms is OPEN FOR BUSINESS.Hazard Levels is out now in Early Access on Steam! A big thank you to everyone who has followed the journey so far.

Hazard Levels Coming to Steam Early Access

2026-04-09

Hazard Levels is coming to Steam Early Access 30 April 2026, with a console launch on PS5 and Xbox Series X|S in Q4 2026.

Sker Ritual FREE WEEKEND!

2026-01-29

We're excited for new players to experience Sker Ritual for the first time as it enters into it's first Free Weekend on Steam from Thursday 29th Jan Mon 2nd Feb.

Sker Ritual FAQ

What kind of game is Sker Ritual?

Sker Ritual is a round-based horror horde FPS with solo and up to 4-player online co-op, built around surviving waves, upgrading weapons, and using Miracle powers.

Is Sker Ritual worth playing now?

It looks worth playing if you want a Zombies-style co-op shooter and can tolerate rough edges. Reviews are very positive overall, but players still report clunkiness, balance problems, and netcode issues.

Is Sker Ritual good for solo play?

Yes, the store page says it can be played solo, and several reviews mention it as playable without a party, though the game is generally described as better with friends.

Does Sker Ritual work well with friends?

Yes. The co-op setup is one of its main strengths, and multiple reviews say it is especially fun with a group, even when solo matchmaking feels thin.

How hard is Sker Ritual?

The game appears moderately difficult at first and can become harsh as waves build, with reviews calling out cramped spaces, oppressive timers, and overwhelming enemies.

Does Sker Ritual still get updates?

The news feed shows recent activity around a Free Weekend and the Hazard Levels launch into Early Access, which confirms continued recent promotion and expansion around that period.

Is Sker Ritual beginner friendly?

Sker Ritual looks more approachable than mastery-heavy games, though the confidence depends on review volume.

More Game Insights

Compare Sker Ritual With Other Games

Browse all insights
Forest Escape: Last Train header art

Forest Escape: Last Train

Forest Escape: Last Train is a 1–4 player co-op surreal horror built around repairing and defending a locomotive while exploring bizarre, puzzle-filled regions. Player reviews call it fun, atmospheric, and highly social—especially with friends—while repeatedly noting early-access bugs and occasional connectivity or crash issues. The game is accessible to new players but has meaningful challenge on higher difficulties; development is active with an Early Access launch and demo rewards.

Dark Scrolls header art

Dark Scrolls

Dark Scrolls is a retro-flavored action platformer with roguelite progression and local/online co-op. Runs are short and fast-paced, with high skill demands, varied characters, unlockables, and mixed reviews citing fun multiplayer and visual/audio polish issues. If you enjoy arcade-style challenge and cooperative chaos, Dark Scrolls can be worth trying now, but expect balance quirks, a learning curve, and some early-launch bugs.

SWAPMEAT header art

SWAPMEAT

SWAPMEAT is a fast, chaotic co-op roguelite where you rip off enemy body parts and attach them on the fly to change abilities. The game supports 1–4 player co-op, offers randomized runs with permanent meta-progression, and launched 1.0 on Jun 17, 2026. Player reviews are Very Positive (150 reviews) praising the swap mechanic, gunplay, and humor, though some reports call out bugs, save issues, and deck optimization concerns. Frequent updates and an active developer presence accompany the release.

Featured Game Insights

Featured games worth checking next

Browse all insights
ARK: Dragontopia header art

Featured

ARK: Dragontopia

ARK: Dragontopia is a cloudbound ARK expansion focused on dragon taming, aerial combat, and a new Dragon Skill Tree. The store page describes floating islands, new dragons (including Umbra), a drake-claw grappler, cosmetic armor, and a phased content rollout through December. Player reviews are Mixed (46 total) and praise the flight feel and Umbra while frequently reporting bugs, optimization problems, server/connectivity issues, and complaints about the DLC being sold in parts at full price. If you value early access to a dragon-focused ARK experience and can tolerate technical issues and a drip-release model, ARK: Dragontopia may interest you; cautious players may prefer to wait for the full December map rollout.

Ascend to ZERO header art

Featured

Ascend to ZERO

Ascend to ZERO is a time-bending action-roguelike that centers on a stop-time mechanic and account-level progression. The store page frames the game as fast runs where you freeze time to reposition, gather resources, and extend a shrinking timer; player reviews praise the core time-stop idea, presentation, and build/progression loop but repeatedly report technical issues, unclear in-game stat info, and a late-game shift that reduces the time-stop's effectiveness. If you enjoy loot-and-build grinders with strategic resource/timing decisions and can tolerate some bugs and a grindy meta, Ascend to ZERO is a fit; players wanting twitch-only gameplay or deep combat transparency may be disappointed.

Atomcraft header art

Featured

Atomcraft

Atomcraft is a sandbox adventure about physically and chemically simulated pixels, letting you build machines, process elements, and repair a crashed ship while digging deeper into the planet. Player reviews describe it as a deep, creative mix of falling-sand simulation, chemistry, and automation with a strong sense of discovery. The main tradeoff is that it can feel unfinished or rough in places, with recurring mentions of limited guidance and performance issues, though recent hotfixes and quality-of-life updates show active post-launch support.

Built from store details, player reviews, and update notes for Sker Ritual. Generated from available Steam data and review signals. Last generated: 7/30/2026.